partner-logo

Program Overview

Tuesday – November 3

8:30–9:00 - Welcome/Symposium Introduction (Kevin Hurley, Beth MacCallum, Matt Besko)

9:00-12:10 - In a Blink at the Brink: Disease Plenary (Moderator: Margo Pybus)

  • 11:50 - 12:10 Discussion
  • 12:10 - 13:00 Lunch Break

13:00-15:40 - Disease and parasites (Moderator: Susan Kutz)

15:40-16:05 - Wild and Wool (feature film) (Moderator: Kevin Hurley)

16:05-16:35 - Discussion

16:35-17:35 - Posters up in Virtual Rooms

17:35 - Open Virtual Social

Wednesday – November 4

9:00-10:40 - Habitat and Climatic Factors (Moderator: Mike Jokinen)

10:40-11:30 - NWSGC Business Meeting (All encouraged to attend)

11:30-12:00 - Lunch Break

12:00-15:00 - Genetics and Movement (Moderator: Jocelyn Poissant)

13:40-15:10 - Break

15:10-17:00 - Management (Moderator: Mark Boyce)

Thursday – November 5

9:00-10:40 - Population Ecology (Moderator: Marco Festa-Bianchet)

10:40-10:50 - Short Break

10:50-12:10 - Behaviour and Ecology – Part I (Moderator: Matt Mellon)

12:10-13:10 - Lunch Break

13:10-14:10 - Behaviour and Ecology – Part II (Moderator: Matt Mellon)

16:00 - Wrap up


Scientific Program – Details

Tuesday – November 3

8:30-9:00 - Welcome/Symposium Introduction (Kevin Hurley, Beth MacCallum, Matt Besko)

9:00 - In a Blink at the Brink: Disease Plenary (Moderator: Margo Pybus)

9:00-9:30 - Tom Besser: Mycoplasma ovipneumoniae in bighorn sheep epizootic pneumonia: Updating the conceptual model

9:30-9:50 - Doug McWhirter: Wyoming jurisdiction

9:50-10:10 - Helen Schwantje: British Columbia jurisdiction

10:10-10:30 - Anne Hubbs, Mark Ball: Alberta jurisdiction: “Little Bo-Peep, please corral & test your sheep” Managing disease risk in Alberta

10:30-10:50 -  Jane Harms: Yukon jurisdiction: Mycoplasma ovipneumoniae surveillance in Yukon wildlife

10:50-11:10 - Peregrine Wolff:

11:10-11:30 - Frances Cassirer: The Role of Bighorn Ewe Infection Status in Managing Pneumonia in Lambs

11:30-11:50 - Kezia Manlove: A preliminary look at what drives individual and herd response to Mycoplasma ovipneumoniae: Integrating information from focal herds and wider-scale monitoring

11:50-12:10 - General Discussion

12:10-13:00 - Lunch Break

13:00-15:40 - Disease and parasites (Moderator: Susan Kutz)

13:00-13:20 - Kristenn Magnusson: Mycoplasma ovipneumoniae: mitigating the risk of transmission in Yukon.

13:20-13:40 - Kevin Blecha: Bighorn movement and domestic sheep presence surrounding a case of acute fatal pneumonia in a bighorn sheep

13:40-14:00 - Robert Spaan: Impact of Mycoplasma ovipneumoniae on lamb survival for “California”-managed bighorn sheep in southeastern Oregon and northern Nevada.

14:00-14:20 - Brianna Johnson: Symptom progression and serological dynamics following introduction of a low-virulence Mycoplasma ovipneumoniae strain in a desert bighorn herd.

14:20-14:40 - Kylie Sinclair: Identifying drivers of bighorn sheep population recovery in the wake of pneumonia die-off events.

14:40-14:50 - Short Break

14:40-15:00 - Caeley Thacker: Respiratory Disease Pathogens in Thinhorn Sheep – Preliminary Findings and Review of Methods.

15:00-15:20 - Adam M Hering: Determining the source of the Psoroptes outbreak in British Columbian bighorn sheep

15:20-15.40 - Adam M Hering: Testing of new options for the treatment of psoroptes ovis in bighorn sheep

15:40-16:05 - Wild and Wool (feature film) (Moderator: Kevin Hurley)

16:05-16:35 - Discussion

16:35- Open Virtual Social and Battle of the Bands!

Wednesday – November 4

9:00-10:40 - Habitat and Climatic Factors (Moderator: Mike Jokinen)

9:00-9:20 - Grant Chapman: Mapping Alberta Bighorn Sheep Winter Range - RSF validation and inter-jurisdictional collaboration.

9:20-9:40 - TBD

9:40-10:00 - Emma C. Grusing: Evaluating Characteristics of Mineral Licks used by Two Mountain Ungulates.

10:00-10:20 - Kevin S. White: Climate and anthropogenic effects on mountain goat population dynamics in coastal Alaska.

10:20-10:40 - Kyle Knopff: Estimating Nutritional Carrying Capacity of Bighorn Sheep in the Elk Valley.

10:40-11:30 - NWSGC Business Meeting (All encouraged to attend)

11:30-12:00 - Lunch Break

12:00-15:00 - Genetics and Movement (Moderator: Jocelyn Poissant)

12:00-12:20 - Samuel Deakins: Spatial genetic structure of Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep Ovis canadensis canadensis at the northern limit of their native range.

12:20-12:40 - Elizabeth P. Flesch: Evaluating Bighorn Sheep Restoration Using Genomics.

12:40-13:00 - Joshua P. Jahner: Characterizing genetic differentiation and hybridization among California, Rocky Mountain, and desert bighorn sheep in Nevada to inform future translocations.

13:00-13:20 - TBD

13:20-13:40 - Lauren Ricci: Identifying Environmental and Demographic Drivers of Foray Behavior in Bighorn Sheep.

13:40-15:10 - Break

15:10-17:00 - Management (Moderator: Mark Boyce)

15:10-15:30 - Marco Festa-Bianchet: Despite denials, persistent harvest-based selection leads to evolution of smaller horns in Mountain sheep

15:30-15:50 - Nils Anderson: Developing a size-at-age relationship from hunter harvested bighorn sheep to support management relevant population models.

15:50-16:10 - Wayne E. Heimer: Management Update and Summary: Alaskan Dall Sheep 2020.

16:10-16:30 - Carson Butler: Evaluating non-traditional approaches to monitor a small and remote bighorn sheep population.

16:30-17:00 - Pamela Hengeveld: Looking Forward: Insight from 20 Years of Wild Sheep and Goat Research in British Columbia.

Thursday – November 5

9:00-10:40 - Population Ecology (Moderator: Marco Festa-Bianchet)

9:00-9:20 - Steven F. Wilson: An Integrated Population Model for Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep in the Elk Valley, BC.

9:20-9:40 - Sofia Karabatsos: Distribution of bighorn sheep in their Alberta Rocky Mountain winter range over half a century.

9:40-10:00 - Grace Enns: Stone’s sheep lambing habitat selection in the Cassiar Mountains, British Columbia.

10:00-10:20 - TBD

10:20-10:40 - Megan Langley: limiting factors on a herd of about 15 Rocky Mountain bighorn sheep (Ovis canadensis canadensis) resident in the Kicking Horse Canyon.

10:40-10:50 - Short Break

10:50-12:10 - Behaviour and Ecology – Part I (Moderator: Matt Mellon)

10:50-11:10 - Petra McDougall: Nonconscious behavioural mimicry is a cornerstone of effective group functioning in social animals.

11:10-11:30 - Thomas R. Stephenson: Energy Conservation in Alpine Resident Bighorn Populations.

11:30-11:50 - N. Beth MacCallum: Colonization of a Reclaimed Landscape by Bighorn Sheep.

11:50-12:10 - Ryan G. Tate: Theoretic Model of the Investment in the Coursing Mating Tactic by Male Bighorn Sheep.

12:10-13:10 - Lunch Break

13:10-16:00 - Behaviour and Ecology – Part II (Moderator: Matt Mellon)

13:10-13:30 - Laura Kroesen: Behavioural states as a proxy for habitat hotspots by mountain goats (Oreamnos americanus) using hidden Markov models.

13:30-13:50 - Charles R. Menzies: Mountain Goats and People: cultural resurgence as Indigenous methodology.

13:50-14:10 - Kyle Knopff: Mountain Goat Response to Human Activity in Jasper National Park.

14:10-14:30 - Jesse Wolf/Aaron B.A. Shafer: From pellets to genomes: new tools provide novel insights into mountain goat ecology and evolution.

14:30-16:00 - Space for additional talks

16:00 - Wrap up

Return to Main Page

Funding Support